Bend
41° F
Clear
Clear
Advertisement

BendFilm Festival names award winners

By KTVZ.COM news sources
Published On: Oct 13 2013 01:04:12 AM CDT
BendFilm logo

BEND, Ore. -

BendFilm Festival announced the winners in 11 categories Saturday evening at an awards gala at the Oxford Hotel in downtown Bend.

The Narrative Feature, Hide Your Smiling Faces, in its Pacific Northwest Premiere, swept the festival, capturing numerous awards, including the Brooks Resources “Best of Show” and the Panavision “Best Narrative Feature.”

The winning films and award amounts as well as a full schedule of Sunday’s lineup are listed below.

Sunday, October 13, is the final day of the festival, when a full line-up of winning films and Best of the Best will be shown at the Tower Theatre and Regal Cinemas.

“Celebrating our 10th year, we have been so fortunate to have such amazing films and an incredible jury at the BendFilm Festival this year,” said Festival Director Orit Schwartz.

Jurors included Neal Block, head of Theatrical Distribution at Magnolia Pictures; Miriam Cutler, Emmy-nominated composer and BendFilm 2012 Audience Award Winner; Franklin Leonard, founder of the Black List; Darryl Macdonald, director of the Palm Springs International Film Festival; Maggie Mackay, Los Angeles Film Festival; and Lisa Schwarzbaum, critic and essayist formerly of Entertainment Weekly.

“We savor the rush of handing gifted filmmakers awards, and we delight in the local individuals and businesses that make it a reality,” said Schwartz. “We would like to thank the talented filmmakers who have shared their projects with us through all these years as we could not have been successful without them.”

 

2013 Award Winners

 

Award Name + $ Amount

Made Possible By

Winning Film

Best of Show $5,000 & BendFilm Award Sculpture

 

Brooks Resources Corporation, founding sponsor of BendFilm for the past 10 years

Hide Your Smiling Faces

 

Best Narrative Screenplay $500 & BendFilm Award Sculpture

 

Independent WOMEN for Independent Film! *

 

Buoy

 

Best Directing $500 & BendFilm Award Sculpture

 

Independent WOMEN for Independent Film! *

 

Daniel Patrick Carbone, Hide Your Smiling Faces

 

Best Narrative Feature Camera Rental Package (valued at $60,000) & BendFilm Award Sculpture

 

Panavision

Hide Your Smiling Faces

 

Best Documentary Feature $500 & BendFilm Award Sculpture

 

Jan and Jody Ward

Before the Spring, After the Fall

 

Best Short $500 & BendFilm Award Sculpture

 

Independent WOMEN for Independent Film! *

The Boy Scout

 

Special Mention for Documentary Short: Herd in Iceland

 

Best Student Short $500 & BendFilm Award Sculpture

 

Dan and Priscilla Wieden on behalf of Caldera Arts

Silk

 

 

Best Short Screenplay $500 & BendFilm Award Sculpture

 

Independent WOMEN for Independent Film! *

Cody Blue Snider, Shane Snider; Fools Day

 

Best Cinematography BendFilm Award Sculpture

 

 

Hide Your Smiling Faces

 

Best Actor BendFilm Award Sculpture

 

 

Andrea Suarez Paz, Stand Clear of the Closing Doors

 

* Independent WOMEN for Independent Film: The brainchild of Pamela Hulse Andrews, bringing together this group of incredible women supporting BendFilm at a time we could use it most!  Their contribution is funding cash prizes for filmmakers as well as the awesome BendFilm award statue, branding our festival for years to come.  Thank you ladies!

 

Sunday 10/13/13 ~ Awards Winners & Best of the Fest Schedule

                 (Narrative feature; Documentary; Short Films)

 

Tower

Regal 1

Regal 2

McMenamins

Late

Morning

 

 

 

 

10:30 a.m. ? Documentary

 

Award Winner

Best Documentary

Before the Spring, After the Fall with The Boy Scout

85 min.

 

 

 

11 a.m. ? Narrative

 

 

BUOY with Herd In Iceland  

 

 

                                 104 min.

 

 

 

Early Afternoon

 

 

1 p.m. ? Narrative

 

 

Award Winner

Best Narrative

Hide Your Smiling Faces with Silk

 

97 min.

 

 

1 p.m. ? Documentary

 

Digital Dharma: One Man's Mission to Save a Culture with A House, A Home

           

                                                

89 min.

 

 

 

 

 

1:30 p.m. ? Doc

 

 

Terms And Conditions May Apply with Promised Land 

                    

                            

 

                                     99 min.

 

 

 

 

12 p.m. ?

 

BENDFILM KIDS

 

 

Late Afternoon

 

3:30 p.m. ? Narrative

 

Award Winner

Audience Award

Hank & Asha with Bare As You Dare

 

90 min.

 

 

 

3:30 p.m. ? Documentary 

 

Bending Steel with Bug People

                

 

                            

 

  108 min.

 

 

 

 

 

4 p.m. ? Narrative

 

 

A Picture of You with Obit

                    

                               

 

94 min

 

 

 

 

 

Comments

The views expressed are not those of this company or its affiliated companies. Please note by clicking on "Post" you acknowledge that you have read the Terms of Service and the comment you are posting is in compliance with such terms.

blog comments powered by Disqus
Advertisement