Bend
43° F
Clear
Clear
Advertisement

Published On: Jan 21 2014 02:41:39 PM CST
Updated On: Feb 18 2014 04:30:36 PM CST
OLYMPICS-TV

Catch all of the excitement of the 2014 Olympic Winter Games on NewsChannel 21! Here's our broadcast schedule for the duration of the Games, subject to change as events warrant.

Thursday, Feb. 6

7:30-8 p.m. -- The Olympic Zone

8-11 p.m. — Figure skating - (team event: men's short program, pairs' short program); men's and women's snowboarding - slopestyle competition

1:35-4:30 a.m. — Primetime encore


Friday, Feb. 7

7:30-11:30 p.m. — Opening Ceremony

1:05-5 a.m. — Primetime Encore


Saturday, Feb. 8

2:30-6 p.m. — Men's ski jumping - individual k-95 competition; men's biathlon - 10km sprint gold medal final; men's speedskating - 5000 gold medal final; women's cross-country - skiathlon gold medal final

7:30-8 p.m. -- The Olympic Zone

8-11:30 p.m. — Figure skating - (team event: ice dancing short dance, ladies' short program, pairs' free skate); men's snowboarding - slopestyle gold medal final; women's freestyle skiing - moguls gold medal final

Midnight-1 a.m. — Figure skating - team event; men's luge - singles competition

1-4:30 a.m. — Primetime encore


Sunday, Feb. 9

2-6 p.m. — Women's biathlon - 7.5km sprint gold medal final; men's luge - singles gold medal final runs; women's speedskating - 3000 gold medal final; men's cross-country - skiathlon gold medal final

7-11 p.m. — Figure skating - (team event gold medal final: men's free skate, ladies' free skate, ice dancing free dance); men's alpine skiing - downhill gold medal final; women's snowboarding - slopestyle gold medal final; men's ski jumping - individual k-95 gold medal final

11:35 p.m.-12:35 a.m. — Figure skating - team event gold medal final postgame

12:35-4:30 a.m. — Primetime encore


Monday, Feb. 10

3-5 p.m. — Men's speedskating - 500 gold medal final; men's biathlon - 12.5km pursuit gold medal final

7:30-8 p.m. -- The Olympic Zone

8-11:30 p.m. — Women's alpine skiing - super combined gold medal final; men's freestyle skiing - moguls gold medal final; men's short track - 1500 gold medal final

12:05-1:05 a.m. — Women's short track - competition; women's luge - competition

1:05-4:30 a.m. — Primetime encore

Tuesday, Feb. 11

3-5 p.m. — Men's and women's cross-country - individual sprint gold medal finals; women's luge - gold medal final runs

7:30-8 p.m. -- The Olympic Zone

8-11:30 p.m. — Men's snowboarding - halfpipe gold medal final; figure skating - pairs' short program; women's freestyle skiing - slopestyle gold medal final; women's ski jumping - individual k-95 gold medal final

12:05-1:05 a.m. — Women's speedskating - 500 gold medal final; women's biathlon - 10km pursuit gold medal final

1:05-4:30 a.m. — Primetime encore

Wednesday, Feb. 12

3-5 p.m. — Men's nordic combined - individual k-95 gold medal final

7:30-8 p.m. -- The Olympic Zone

8-11:30 p.m. — Women's alpine skiing - downhill gold medal final; figure skating - pairs' gold medal final; women's snowboarding - halfpipe gold medal final; men's speedskating - 1000 gold medal final

12:05-1:05 a.m. — Luge - doubles gold medal final runs

1:05-4:30 a.m. — Primetime encore

Thursday, Feb. 13

3-5 p.m. — Men's biathlon - 20km individual gold medal final; women's skeleton - competition

7:30-8 p.m. -- The Olympic Zone

8-11:30 p.m. — Men's figure skating - short program; men's freestyle skiing - slopestyle gold medal final; women's short track - 500 gold medal final; women's speedskating - 1000 gold medal final

12:05-1:05 a.m. — Luge - team relay gold medal final runs; men's short track - 5000 relay competition

1:05-4:30 a.m. — Primetime encore

Friday, Feb. 14

3-5 p.m. — Women's biathlon - 15km individual gold medal final; men's skeleton - competition

7:30-8 p.m. -- The Olympic Zone

8-11:30 p.m. — Men's figure skating - gold medal final; men's alpine skiing - super combined gold medal final; women's freestyle skiing - aerials gold medal final; women's skeleton - gold medal final runs

12:05-1:05 a.m. — Men's ski jumping - individual k-125 large hill competition

1:05-4:30 a.m. — Primetime encore

Saturday, Feb. 15

3-6 p.m. — Women's short track - 1500 gold medal final; women's cross-country - 4x5km relay gold medal final; men's skeleton - gold medal final runs

7:30-8 p.m. -- The Olympic Zone

8-11:30 p.m. — Women's alpine skiing - super-g gold medal final; men's short track - 1000 gold medal final; men's speedskating - 1500 gold medal final; men's ski jumping - individual k-125 large hill gold medal final

Midnight-1 a.m. — Women's curling - United States vs. Sweden

1-4:30 a.m. — Primetime encore

Sunday, Feb. 16

3-6 p.m. — Women's speedskating - 1,500 gold medal final; men's biathlon - 15km mass start gold medal final; two-man bobsled - competition

7-11 p.m. — Figure skating - ice dancing short dance; men's alpine skiing - super-g gold medal final; women's snowboarding - snowboard cross gold medal final; men's cross-country - 4x10km relay gold medal final

11:35 p.m.-12:35 a.m. — Figure skating - ice dancing short dance postgame

12:35-4:30 a.m. — Primetime encore

Monday, Feb. 17

3-5 p.m. — Women's biathlon - 12.5km mass start gold medal final; two-man bobsled - gold medal final runs

7:30-8 p.m. -- The Olympic Zone

8-11:30 p.m. — Figure skating - ice dancing gold medal final; men's snowboarding - snowboard cross gold medal final; men's freestyle skiing - aerials gold medal final; men's ski jumping - team k-125 large hill gold medal final

1-2 a.m. — Figure skating - ice dancing gold medal final postgame

2-4:30 a.m. — Primetime encore

Tuesday, Feb. 18

3-5 p.m. — Men's speedskating - 10,000 gold medal final; men's nordic combined - individual k-125 large hill gold medal final

7:30-8 p.m. -- The Olympic Zone

8-11:30 p.m. — Women's alpine skiing - giant slalom gold medal final; men's freestyle skiing - halfpipe gold medal final; women's bobsled - competition; women's short track - 3000 relay gold medal final

1-2 a.m. — Women's short track - 1,000 competition

2-4:30 a.m. — Primetime encore

Wednesday, Feb. 19

3-5 p.m. — Women's speedskating - 5,000 gold medal final; men's and women's cross-country - team sprint gold medal finals

7:30-8 p.m. -- The Olympic Zone

8-11:30 p.m. — Women's figure skating - short program; men's alpine skiing - giant slalom gold medal final; women's bobsled - gold medal final runs; men's snowboarding - parallel giant slalom gold medal final

1-2 a.m. — Biathlon - mixed relay gold medal final

2-4:30 a.m. — Primetime encore

Thursday, Feb. 20

9 a.m.-Noon — Women's hockey - gold medal final (LIVE IN ALL TIME ZONES)

7:30-8 p.m. -- The Olympic Zone

8-11:30 p.m. — Women's figure skating - gold medal final; women's freestyle skiing - halfpipe gold medal final; men's freestyle skiing - ski cross gold medal final

1-2 a.m. — Men's nordic combined - team k-125 large hill gold medal final

2-4:30 a.m. — Primetime encore

Friday, Feb. 21

3-5 p.m. — Women's freestyle skiing - ski cross gold medal final; women's biathlon - 4x6km relay gold medal final

7:30-8 p.m. -- The Olympic Zone

8-11 p.m. — Women's alpine skiing - slalom gold medal final; men's short track - 500 gold medal final; 5000 relay gold medal final; women's short track - 1000 gold medal final

12:30-1:30 a.m. — Men's and women's speedskating - team pursuit competition

1:30-4:30 a.m. — Primetime encore

Saturday, Feb. 22

2:30-6 p.m. — Women's snowboarding - parallel slalom gold medal final; women's cross-country - 30km freestyle gold medal final; men's biathlon - 4x7.5km relay gold medal final

7:30-8 p.m. -- The Olympic Zone

8-11 p.m. — Men's alpine skiing - slalom gold medal final; four-man bobsled - competition; figure skating - gala exhibition; men's snowboarding - parallel slalom gold medal final; men's and women's speedskating - team pursuit gold medal finals

Midnight-1 a.m. — Figure skating - gala exhibition

1-3:30 a.m. — Primetime encore

Sunday, Feb. 23

3:30-7 a.m. — Men's hockey - gold medal final (LIVE IN ALL TIME ZONES)

10 a.m.-1:30 p.m. --- Final-day events

1:30-6 p.m. — Men's cross-country - 50km freestyle gold medal final; four-man bobsled - gold medal final runs

7-8:30 p.m. — Sochi Gold

8:30-10:45 p.m. — Closing ceremony

11:30 p.m.-3 a.m. — Primetime encore

Comments

The views expressed are not those of this company or its affiliated companies. Please note by clicking on "Post" you acknowledge that you have read the Terms of Service and the comment you are posting is in compliance with such terms.

blog comments powered by Disqus
Advertisement